Page 1 of 1

Test 3

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 7:35 pm
by Jose Lupian 1C
Are we expected to know the names of different ionic compounds and are we always given the charge of transition metals when figuring out ionic compounds?

Re: Test 3

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 8:32 pm
by Alicia Yu 1A
We won't be expected to know the names of ionic compounds.

Re: Test 3

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 10:21 pm
by fara valdez
Is that for sure? If so, then would it be given?

Re: Test 3

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 10:46 pm
by tmehrazar
i think it'll be clearly stated in the question

Re: Test 3

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 10:49 pm
by Phil Timoteo 1K
No I don't believe we'll be required to.

Re: Test 3

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 10:52 pm
by SammiOrsini_1B
I'm pretty sure in this class we follow the policy that if it wasn't brought up in lecture we do not need to know it. I dont remember a lecture regarding how to name compunds

Re: Test 3  [ENDORSED]

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 11:00 pm
by Chem_Mod
We have not yet covered transition metal compounds. How could they be in test 3 ...

As announced, Test 3 covers Chapter 3 material (Lewis structures).

Re: Test 3

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 11:37 pm
by Brayan Claros
No I don't think so