Rule 2 of VSEPR Model

(Polar molecules, Non-polar molecules, etc.)

Moderators: Chem_Mod, Chem_Admin

TiffanyL1G
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:22 am

Rule 2 of VSEPR Model

Postby TiffanyL1G » Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:46 pm

In the textbook rule 2 states, "There is no distinction between single and multiple bonds: a multiple bond is treated as a single region of high electron concentration."
What exactly does it mean? Does that mean a single bond is simply a region with lower electron concentration? Does the electron concentration determine how many numbers of bonds there are?

Elena Saab 4A
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:27 am

Re: Rule 2 of VSEPR Model

Postby Elena Saab 4A » Tue Nov 13, 2018 3:02 pm

This rule means that when determine molecular structure, a single-, double-, and triple- bond all are treated as the same number of electronic region (1 region each). A double-bond is not considered 2 regions of density when determining shape.

Becky Belisle 1A
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:18 am

Re: Rule 2 of VSEPR Model

Postby Becky Belisle 1A » Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:05 pm

Singe, double, and triple bonds have the same effect for determining the shape of a molecule. The shape is not different depending on the order of the bond.


Return to “Determining Molecular Shape (VSEPR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests