Including Units in a Problem

Moderators: Chem_Mod, Chem_Admin

Minu Reddy
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 3:00 am

Including Units in a Problem

Postby Minu Reddy » Sun Sep 25, 2016 12:01 pm

I have a question regarding including si units when we are solving a problem on any form of assessment?
Is it necessary to include units at all times or only in the final answer?

Thnak you very much.

nick_pantoja_3G
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 3:00 am

Re: Including Units in a Problem

Postby nick_pantoja_3G » Sun Sep 25, 2016 1:02 pm

I think it is always a good idea to show units throughout the problem just for you to know what the unit of measurement is/ keep track what you need in the final answer. It's always better to be safe and just use them throughout the problem. In regards to if its required, I'm not entirely sure.

BlakeMillar4J
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:56 pm

Re: Including Units in a Problem

Postby BlakeMillar4J » Sun Sep 25, 2016 1:26 pm

I'd say that units are required in any scientific problem, especially if they are included. Also, keeping track of units throughout the process of solving a problems makes it easier to see where and why units cancel.

Rachel_Smith_3D
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:58 pm

Re: Including Units in a Problem

Postby Rachel_Smith_3D » Sun Sep 25, 2016 4:11 pm

You will have to include units if you're doing dimensional analysis, which is a great way to make sure that you are using the right values in your calculations and to finish with the correct type of units. Here's a link to the Khan Academy explanation of dimensional analysis:

https://www.khanacademy.org/math/algebr ... ebraically [/url]


Return to “SI Units, Unit Conversions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest