Question regarding showing units within work

Moderators: Chem_Mod, Chem_Admin

Mark 1D
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:18 am

Question regarding showing units within work

Postby Mark 1D » Sun Oct 07, 2018 6:06 pm

When working on the answer to a question, does anybody know if we have to show units in our work? I understand our final answer must have units.

marisaimbroane1J
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:23 am

Re: Question regarding showing units within work

Postby marisaimbroane1J » Sun Oct 07, 2018 6:08 pm

I am not 100% sure, but I think showing units could help you receive partial credit if your final answer is incorrect. If there are units in your work, your TA will be able to see that you knew what you were doing, and it could only benefit you to have them.

Chem_Mod
Posts: 18902
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 1:53 pm
Has upvoted: 734 times

Re: Question regarding showing units within work

Postby Chem_Mod » Sun Oct 07, 2018 7:14 pm

You should maintain units throughout a problem whether it is required or not. As the problems get harder and your science knowledge deeper, keeping units in your work will not only help you while you do a problem, but also when you go back to look how you did a problem. Practice good habits whether graded or not!


Return to “SI Units, Unit Conversions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest