Page 1 of 1

Question regarding showing units within work

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 6:06 pm
by Mark 1D
When working on the answer to a question, does anybody know if we have to show units in our work? I understand our final answer must have units.

Re: Question regarding showing units within work

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 6:08 pm
by marisaimbroane1J
I am not 100% sure, but I think showing units could help you receive partial credit if your final answer is incorrect. If there are units in your work, your TA will be able to see that you knew what you were doing, and it could only benefit you to have them.

Re: Question regarding showing units within work

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 7:14 pm
by Chem_Mod
You should maintain units throughout a problem whether it is required or not. As the problems get harder and your science knowledge deeper, keeping units in your work will not only help you while you do a problem, but also when you go back to look how you did a problem. Practice good habits whether graded or not!